European Junior Championships

The first championships was held in 1968. A 'Youngsters'/U21s series was added in 1994, a 'Girls'/Under 26 Women's series in 2004, and a 'Kids'/U16s competition in 2015. The event is held every other year. We competed as Great Britain until 1998 and as England from 2000 onwards.

Year Juniors (U30/U26) Youngsters/U21s Girls/U26 Women Kids/U16s
1968 Winners - Sweden    
  GB - 3rd
Jonathan Cansino, Rob Sheehan, John Lester, Richard Henriques. Alan Best, Mrs Best, NPC: Alan Hiron
   
1970 Winners - Denmark    
  GB – 10th
Tony Clark, Steve Burton, Brian Smith, Jeff Morris, David N. Johnson, David K. J. McAndrew, NPC: Jack Lodge
   
1972 Winners – Poland    
  GB – 6th
Phillip Alder, Ceri Evans, Mike Pomfrey, David Kendrick, George Cuthbertson, Barnet Shenkin, NPC: John Sarjeant
   
1974 Winners - Sweden    
  GB - 3rd
David Bretherton, Richard Fleet, Richard Granville, Ronald Morrish, Barnet Shenkin, David Shenkin, NPC: John Sarjeant
   
1976 Winners - Austria    
  GB – 7th
Tony Forrester, J. A. Fulton, Richard Granville, Graham Kirby, John Reardon, Richard Butland, NPC: Keith Stanley
   
1978 Winners – Great Britain    
  Richard Benstead, Tony Forrester, Richard Granville, Steve Lodge, Michael Nardin, Michael Rosenberg, NPC: Keith Stanley; Coach: Joe Amsbury    
1980 Winners - Norway    
  GB – 11th
Paul Bowyer, Richard Granville, Peter Jackson, Graham Kirby, Steve Lodge, Gary Watson
   
1982 Winners - Poland    
  GB – 2nd
M. Braid, Andy Eastwood, Steve Lodge, Howard Melbourne, Barry Rigal, Richard Winter
   
1984 Winners - France    
  GB – 13th
D. Dole, M. Grubb, G. McRobert, Ian Popplestone, John Pottage, Marc Smith
   
1986 Winners - Netherlands    
  GB – 4th
Peter Crouch, Joe Fawcett, Ian Popplestone, John Pottage, Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick
   
1988 Winners - France    
  GB – 7th
Derek Patterson, John Pottage, Andrew Robson, Neil Rosen, Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick
   
1990 Winners - Norway    
  GB – 10th
Derek Patterson, John Pottage, Andrew Robson, Neil Rosen, Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick
   
1992 Winners - Italy    
  GB – 4th
Harry Anoyrkatis, Danny Davies, Peter Dunsby, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Philip Souter
   
1994 Winners – Great Britain Winners - France  
  Jeffrey Allerton, Danny Davies, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Philip Souter, Tom Townsend, NPC: Raymond Brock; Coach: Phil King GB – 7th
David Bakhshi, Martin Bateman, Graham Hazel, Gavin Jordan, Ed Sheldon, Abbey Walker, NPC: Richard Fleet; Coach: Phil King
 
1996 Winners - Norway Winners - Germany  
  GB – 14th
David Bakhshi, Mark Bratley, Danny Davies, Martin Jones, Simon Pollack, Tom TownsendNPC: John Armstrong; Coach: Andrew McIntosh
GB – 3rd
Phil Adamson, Gary Clarke, Graham Hazel, Alex Hydes, Mark Teltscher, Abbey WalkerNPC: Richard Fleet; Coach: Andrew McIntosh
 
1998 Winners - Italy Winners - Italy  
  GB – 13th
David Bakhshi, Suzanne Cohen, Jonathan Green, Graham Hazel, Martin Jones, Paula Leslie
GB – 10th
Simon Budd, Alex Hydes, Dafydd Jones, Mark Teltscher, Rachel Wade
 
2000 Winners - Norway Winners - Poland  
  England – 13th
Keith Bennett, Jonathan Green, Graham Hazel, Richard Hillman, Rachel Wade, Lior Zivan
England – 5th
Oliver Burgess, Ben Handley-Pritchard, Duncan Happer, Alex Hydes, Susan Stockdale, Andrew Woodcock
 
2002 Winners - Italy Winners - Israel  
  England – 6th
Gareth Birdsall, Oliver Burgess, David Gold, Ben Handley-Pritchard, Alex Hydes, Richard Probst
England – 11th
John Atthey, Roger Brown, Ben Green, Duncan Happer, Greg Moss, Susan Stockdale
 
2004 Winners - Poland Winners - Poland Winners - Austria
  England – 6th
Michael Byrne, Ben Green, Duncan Happer, Ed Levy, Alex Morris, Andrew Woodock
England – 10th
Philip Andrews, John Atthey, Michael Graham, Laura MacDougall, Jonathan De Souza, Paul Wilson
England – n/a
2005 Winners - Poland Winners - Poland Winners - Netherlands
  England – 7th
Oliver Burgess, Michael Byrne, Ben Green, Duncan Happer, Alex Morris, Andrew Woodcock
England – 11th
John Atthey, Ed Jones, Joseph Mela, Chris Owen, David Rogers, Shivam Shah
England – 8th
Laura MacDougall, Suzanna Morton, Elizabeth Roberts, Susan Stockdale, Sarah Whitehead, Bryony Youngs
2007 Winners - Netherlands Winners - Poland Winners - Poland
  England – 10th
Dave Cropper & Susan Stockdale, Simon Cope & Stuart Haring, Ben Green & Duncan Happer, NPC: Chris Dixon
England – 4th
Rob Myers & Ed Jones, Ben Paske & Tom Paske, Tom Rainforth & James Thrower, NPC: Mike Amos, Coach: Michael Byrne
England – 8th
Fiona Brown & Nicola Macdougall, Alice Kaye & Laura Macdougall, Elizabeth Roberts & Jennie Marvin, NPC: Sandra Landy, Coach: Heather Dhondy
2009 Winners - France Winners - Poland Winners - Poland
  England – 15th
John Atthey & Chris Owen, Fiona Brown & Alex Morris, Mike Bell & Ed Jones, NPC: Chris Dixon, Coach: Ben Green
England – 9th
Dan McIntosh & James Paul, Graeme Robertson & Tom Paske, James Thrower & Rob Myers, NPC: Michael Byrne, Coach: Alan Shillitoe
England – 12th
Alice Kaye & Sarah O’Connor (Bell), Amy Stout & Emily Middleton, Jennie Marvin & Elizabeth Roberts, NPC: Heather Dhondy, Coach: Susan Stockdale
2011 Winners - Israel Winners - Poland Winners - Poland
  England – 11th
Graeme Robertson & Ed Jones , Alice Kaye & Dan McIntosh, David Williams & Tom Rainforth, NPC: David Gold, Coach: Simon Cope
England – 4th
Alex Roberts & Tommy Brass, Shivam Shah & Basil Letts, Ankush Khandelwal & Simon Spencer, NPC: Michael Byrne, Coach: Alan Shillitoe
England – n/a
2013 Winners - France Winners - Sweden Winners - France
  England – 13th
Tom Paske & Graeme Robertson, Shivam Shah & Basil Letts, Sarah O’Connor (Bell) & Dan McIntosh, NPC: David Gold, Coach: Alex Roberts
England – 11th
Freddie Illingworth & Chris Huber, Kyle Lam & Tommy Brass, Toby Nonnenmacher & Michael Alishaw, NPC: Michael Byrne, Coach: Alan Shillitoe
England – n/a
2015 Winners - Poland Winners - Netherlands Winners - France Winners - Poland
  England – 4th
Tom Paske & Shivam Shah, James Paul & Alex Roberts, Dan McIntosh & Rob Myers, NPC: Alan Shillitoe, Coach: Jon Cooke
England – 13th
Freddie Illingworth & Ben Norton, Laura Covill & Stephen Kennedy, Sam Behrens & Nick Dean, NPC: Michael Byrne, Coach: Bryony Youngs
England – n/a England – 4th
Daniel Winter & Jack Ronayne, Liam Sanderson & Isaac Channon, Harry Madden & Oscar Selby, NPC: Paul Barden, Coach: David Bakhshi
2017 Winners - Sweden Winners - Sweden Winners - Netherlands Winners - Poland
  England – 6th
Shivam Shah & Alex Roberts; Michael Alishaw & Stephen Kennedy; Toby Nonnenmacher & Kyle Lam; NPC: Alan Shillitoe; Coach: Jon Cooke
England – 3rd
Ben Norton & Sam Behrens; Kripa Panchagnula & Jonathan Clark; Liam Sanderson & Daniel Winter; NPC: Michael Byrne; Coach: Bryony Youngs
England – 3rd
Alex Birchall & Yvonne Wiseman; Siyu Ren & Ewa Wieczorek; Olivia Bailey & Hanna Tuus; NPC: Sally Brock; Coach: Bryony Youngs
England – 4th
Oscar Selby & Henry Rose; Liz Gahan & Andy Cope; Alex Pemberton & Theo Anoyrkatis; NPC: Mike Bell; Coach: Sarah Bell
2019 Winners - Sweden Winners - Netherlands Winners - Poland Winners - Israel
  England – 7th
Stephen Kennedy, Shahzaad Natt, Ben Norton, Ian Robson, Eshan Singhal and Junyuan Ye NPC: David Bakhshi & Coach: Andrew Mcintosh
England – 2nd
Sam Anoyrkatis, Elizabeth Gahan, Harry Madden, Liam Sanderson, Oscar Selby & Daniel Winter NPC: Michael Byrne & Coach: Alex Roberts
England – 8th
Olivia Bailey, Daisy Dillon, Laura Ersek, India Leeming, Hanna Tuus & Ewa Wieczorek NPC: Sally Brock & Coach: David Burn
England – 3rd
Jasmine Bakhshi, Dido Coley, Jamie Fegarty, Kim Hudson, Henry Rose & Theodore Sinclair NPC: Giorgio Provenza & Coach: Laura Covill