Youth Squads

The England Youth teams compete annually in competitions including:

  • The Junior Camrose/Peggy Bayer - against the other 'Home Nations'
  • The Channel Trophy - against France, Belgium and Netherlands
  • The European Championships (odd-numbered years)
  • The World Championships (even-numbered years, if qualifying via the preceding year's European Championships)
  • and other competitions

Recent selections can be seen here. The squads meet regularly throughout the year to practice, and receive expert coaching from the squad leaders and other current leading players, who give their services voluntarily. The following lists contain all the members of the current Youth Squads.

Under 26’s

Sam Anoyrkatis Charles Bucknell Jonathan Clark Joe Clark William Clennell
Athena Chow Dominic Cooke Dominik Dasko AJ Fong David Fryer
Nathan Galpin Sam Goymer Aaron Hutton Emil Kaijanen Niamh O'Keeffe
Daniel Kelsall Filippos Kritsalis Jack Lawrence Edmund Lea Nicholas Lee
Yuhao Li Bethany Madden Harry Madden Ben Norton Kripa Panchagnula
Laurentiu Ploscaru Gabija Poskaite Oliver Powell Siyu Ren Senthur Shanmugarasa
Alex Skelton Adam Tobias Wan-Hew Tran Kavinthan Vickneswaran Scott Wang
Ewa Wieczorek Daniel Winter      

Under 21’s

Bjorn Ahl Theo Anoyrkatis Jasmine Bakhshi Frederick Beneat James Cater
Woody Cohen Dido Coley Andrew Cope Jamie Fegarty Liam Fegarty
Liz Gahan Benjamin Gardner Thomas Gardner Patrick Gaudart Theo Gillis
Kim Hudson Megan Jones Lily Kearney Imogen La Chapelle Ben Lewis
Alex Pemberton Jack Ronayne Henry Rose Liam Sanderson Oscar Selby
Theodore Sinclair Zane Soonawalla Sam Wakefield    
         

Under 16's

Venetia Anoyrkatis William Battersby Charlotte Bedford Aleksander Birdsall Cecilia Birdsall
Andrew Bradkin Thomas Bradkin Benjamin Cadge Harriet Cork Tom Furness
Millie Hallam Verity Hallam Phedra Kingston Antoinina Mauve Lucy Norman
Aman Parekh Jacob Potter David Edward Sargent Raphaela Sinclair Sebastien Sinclair
Marco Vann        
         

Squad Leaders

U26: Nick Sandqvist
U26 Women: Sally Brock, with Bryony Youngs
U21: Michael Byrne
U16: Giorgio Provenza, assisted by Alan Shillitoe

To contact any of the squad manager, or for more information on the Youth squads, please write to the Selection Committee secretary Charlie Bucknell, or ring him on 01296 317203, and he will pass on your enquiry.

Sponsors

Thank you to the following sponsor, donors, and supporters, for their contribution and assistance to the squad's involvement in the 2018 World Youth Team Championships in China:

  • Touchlight - for their donation of £10,000 to fund travel and training for the U26 Women’s team.
  • Tetragon - for their donation to support the participation of the U16 team
  • No Fear Bridge - for their financial donation, and for their support of the U16s through the donation of free membership to their website to all the squad and coaches.
  • English Bridge Education & Development

General donations