2023-24 competition
Competition overview
Players will gain points based on finishing in the top places of the most prestigious events on the EBU calendar. For the purposes of the competition the 'year' is events which finish in the period 1st October to 30th September (some events may start before that date). While this competition will appeal to those battling for the top prize, we also hope that it will prompt some friendly rivalries amongst those lower down the points list as they vie for bragging rights and aim to see their name listed alongside the game's elite. In 2023-24 the tournaments and points awarded are as follows:
Gold Cup | Prem League | P-a-B Teams | National Pairs | Easter Pairs | Spring Fours | Summer Meeting Swiss Pairs | 4 Star Teams | Crockfords Cup | Total | ||
1st= | Simon Cope | 8 | 16 | 24 | |||||||
1st= | Peter Crouch | 8 | 16 | 24 | |||||||
3rd= | Andrew Black | 1 | 16 | 17 | |||||||
3rd= | David Gold | 1 | 16 | 17 | |||||||
3rd= | Andrew McIntosh | 1 | 16 | 17 | |||||||
3rd= | Tom Paske | 1 | 16 | 17 | |||||||
7th= | David Bakhshi | 16 | 16 | ||||||||
7th= | Thomas Charlsen | 16 | 16 | ||||||||
7th= | Janet de Botton | 16 | 16 | ||||||||
7th= | Thor Erik Hoftaniska | 16 | 16 | ||||||||
7th= | Artur Malinowski | 16 | 16 | ||||||||
7th= | Tom Townsend | 16 | 16 | ||||||||
13th= | Alexander Allfrey | 8 | 8 | ||||||||
13th= | John Atthey | 8 | 8 | ||||||||
13th= | Espen Erichsen | 8 | 8 | ||||||||
13th= | Frances Hinden | 8 | 8 | ||||||||
13th= | Chris Jagger | 8 | 8 | ||||||||
13th= | Graham Osborne | 8 | 8 | ||||||||
13th= | Richard Plackett | 8 | 8 | ||||||||
13th= | Andrew Robson | 8 | 8 | ||||||||
13th= | Neil Rosen | 8 | 8 | ||||||||
22nd= | Michael Byrne | 4 | 2 | 6 | |||||||
22nd= | Kieran Dyke | 4 | 2 | 6 | |||||||
22nd= | Ben Handley-Pritchard | 4 | 2 | 6 | |||||||
22nd= | Maggie Knottenbelt | 4 | 2 | 6 | |||||||
26th= | Mike Bell | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
26th= | Sarah Bell | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
26th= | Oliver Burgess | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
26th= | John Cox | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
26th= | Alex Hannon | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
26th= | John Holland | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
26th= | Vladislav Isporski | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
26th= | Hugo Jee | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
26th= | Tim Leslie | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
26th= | Alan Mould | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
26th= | Mohamed Mousa | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
26th= | Ben Norton | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
26th= | Sandra Penfold | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
26th= | Liam Sanderson | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
26th= | Brian Senior | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
26th= | Stefano Tommasini | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
26th= | Rumen Trendafilov | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
43rd= | Joseph Clark | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
43rd= | Ufuk Cotuk | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
43rd= | Ambrose Holmes-Mackie | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
49th= | Ed Jones | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
43rd= | Robert Miller | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
43rd= | India Natt | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
50th= | Kieth Bennett | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | Diego Brenner | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | Brian Callaghan | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | Ciaran Coyne | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | Heather Dhondy | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | Jeremy Dhondy | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | Giorgio Duboin | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | Edna Glynn | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | Jason Hackett | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | Justin Hackett | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | Paul Hackett | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | Gunnar Hallberg | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | Richard Hillman | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | Andy Hughes | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | Simon Hult | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | Gay Keaveney | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | Donal MacAonghusa | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | David Mossop | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | Peter Pigot | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
50th= | David Walsh | 1 | 1 |
Points Structure
Teams Events | Final | Runners-Up | Semi-Final | Quarter-Final | |
Gold Cup | 16 | 8 | 3 | 1 | |
Premier League | 16 | 8 | 4 | 2 | |
Point-a-Board Teams | 4 | 2 | |||
Spring Fours | 14 | 8 | 4 | 1 | |
4 Star Teams | 8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
Crockfords Cup | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
Pairs Events | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th |
Autumn Congress | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | |
National Pairs | 8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
Easter Pairs | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | |
Summer Meeting Swiss Pairs | 12 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
In the event of a tie for any placings, the points for that and the lower position will be shared, even if the tie is split for other purposes, with the exception of the final award in which case the lowest award will be given to both pairs/teams. For example, a tie for 2nd and 3rd place in the National Pairs would see both pairs awarded 3 points - (4+2)/2. If two pairs tied for 4th in the National Pairs, all four players would receive 1 point.
2022/23 competition
The 2022/23 has now concluded, the top places were as follows:
1st | Espen Erichsen | 46 | 4th= | Stefano Tommasini | 33 | 8th= | David Gold | 28 |
2nd | Tom Paske | 38 | 6th | Peter Crouch | 32 | 11th | Gunnar Hallberg | 25 |
3rd | Andrew McIntosh | 36 | 7th | Richard Plackett | 30 | |||
4th= | Ben Norton | 33 | 8th= | Andrew Black | 28 |
The full list of points scorers can be seen here.
Final standings history
The complete tables are available here: