Premier League

2021-22 Event

Entry to the 2021-22 Premier League is now closed. Entry is for teams of 6 and costs £880 per team. The venues are confirmed and the dates are:

First Weekend 11th - 12th September

Second Weekend 16th - 17th October

Third Weekend 6th -7th November

Premier League Specific Conditions of Contest

Playing with Screens - Updated

Draws

Results

Division 1

Division 2

Division 3

The schedule will be:

                      Weekend 1:              11th – 12th September 2021

                                            1st Division – Franklin House, West London Free School

                                               2nd Division - Young Chelsea BC

                                                      3rd Division – Richmond BC

 

                     Weekend 2:                16th – 17th October 2021

                                     1st+2nd Divisions – East Midlands BC, Spondon

                                                 3rd Division – Young Chelsea BC

 

                     Weekend 3:                6th – 7th November 2021

                                            1st+2nd Divisions – Young Chelsea BC

                                                     3rd Division – Richmond BC

 

The format and playing schedule for each weekend is:

All Divisions

                           All Weekends:              7 x 16-board matches

                             1st day:                        10.45 – 12.55; 13.25 – 15.35; 15.55 – 18.05; 18.25- 20.35

                              2nd day:                      10.45 – 12.55; 13.25 – 15.35; 15.55 – 18.05

Regulations and Conditions of contest

Premier League Specific Conditions of Contest

Divisions

Division 1

BLACK: Andrew Black, David Gold, Simon Cope, Peter Crouch, Andrew McIntosh, Tom Paske

DE BOTTON: Janet De Botton, Artur Malinowski, Tom Townsend, David Bakhshi, Glyn Liggins, Espen Erichsen

DHONDY: Heather Dhondy, Brian Callaghan, Sally Brock, Barry Myers

HINDEN: Jeffrey Allerton, Tony Forrester, Frances Hinden, Chris Jagger, Graham Osborne

LESLIE: Tim Leslie, Mike Bell (Captain), Ben Norton, Ollie Burgess, Michael Byrne, Kieran Dyke

MOSSOP: David Mossop, Gunnar Hallberg, Justin Hackett, Jason Hackett, Phil King, Derek Patterson

PENFOLD: Brian Senior (Captain), Sandra Penfold, Gary Hyett, John Holland, Norman Selway, Kay Preddy

SMALL: Cameron Small, Jon Cooke, Peter Taylor, John Cox

 
Division 2

EVER HOPEFUL: Joe Fawcett, Gillian Fawcett, David Burn, Ian Payn, Jim Grant, Stefan Lindfors

FEGARTY: Paul Fegarty, Catherine Curtis, Andrew Southwell, Richard Fedrick, Mike Scoltock

HACKETT: John Sansom, Paul Hackett, Dave Debbage, Croz Croswell

HARRIS: Steve Root, Jonathan Harris, Marusa Gold, Todor Tiholov, Eduard Malhasyan, Niall Igoe

KENDRICK: David Kendrick, Claire Robinson, Jonathan Mestel, Paul Barden, Malcolm Pryor

MODIFIED LLAMAS: Ray Clarke, Marc Chawner, Paul Spencer, Graham Beeton, Tony Verran

NETTLETON: Diana Nettleton, Nevena Senior, Nicola Smith, Paula Leslie

PHOENIX: Ali Ahmed, James Thrower, Steve Raine, Chris Cooper, Fiona Brown

 

 
Division 3

LI: Ewa Wieczorek, Yining Yang, Lawrence Wang, Charlie Bucknell

POWELL: Ollie Powell, Aaron Hutton, Allison Green, Bridget Rampton, Alex Crystol, Sara Moran

PORTLAND: Christoper Kemp, Oliver Lawrence, David Barker, John Wilson, Jeremy Willans, 

SUSHI: Deborah Sandford, Kath Stynes, Nathalie Shashou, Mark Lehto, Nick Sandqvist

TUUS:Hanna Tuus, Alexandra Birchall, Kiril Delev, Athena Chow, Laurentiu Ploscaru, Richard Bowdery

ENGLAND JUNIORS U26

Jonathan Clark, Kripa Panchagnula, Senthur Shamugarasa, Kavinthan Vickneswaran, Gabija Poskaite & Emil Kaijanen

ENGLAND JUNIORS RED

Aman Parekh, Charlotte Bedford, Will Battersby, Liz Gahan. Henry Rose, Andy Cope, Theo Sinclair

ENGLAND JUNIORS BLUE

Imogen LaChappelle, Jasmine Bakhshi, Dido Coley, Bethany Madden, Bjorn Ahl, James Cater

 
Junior Team
William Clennell, Dominic Cooke, Oliver Powell, Aaron Hutton, Adam Tobias, Wan-Hew Tran, Edmund Lea, David Fryer, Kripa Panchagnula, Jonathan Clark, Gabija Poskaite, Emil Kaijanen, Dominika Dasko, Niamh O'Keeffe, Jack Lawrence, Nathan Galpin, Senthur Shanmugarasa, Kavinthan Vickneswaran